Speak to an Expert

Let's talk! We're eager to dive into your advertising needs. First we need some basic info

Great - what's your title and where do you work?

We need just a little more detail...

Perfect - now tell us about your current situation

We love agencies! What kind are you?

Last but not least, what are you interested in?

That's all we need — we'll be in touch shortly.

While you wait, why not learn more about SteelHouse? It will help pass the time.

  1. Retargeting
  2. How Connected TV Works
  3. Ad Builder
  4. Analytics & Reporting

SteelHouse Performance TV

Nothing has a bigger advertising impact than television, which is why we have transformed it into the next great performance channel. Unlock Connected TV’s performance potential with SteelHouse Performance TV.

SteelHouse Performance TV

Transform Television Into a Performance Machine

Launch retargeting or prospecting campaigns, target your ideal audience, and measure your results — all from a single intuitive platform that transforms television into the next great performance channel.

Retarget Website Visitors With the Power of Television

Combine the experience of television with the urgency, targeting, and timeliness of retargeting. SteelHouse Performance TV lets you target viewers who have visited your website, and serve them relevant ads that will convince them to come back and convert.

  1. Leverage Your Own Data

    Upload data from your CRM to target viewers who are interested in your brand.

  2. Extend Your Retargeting

    Retarget viewers who see your Connected TV ads with ads on display and mobile.

  3. A Complete Full-Funnel Strategy

    Keep your retargeting audience full with Connected TV prospecting campaigns.

How It Works
Highly-engaged, Cart Abandoners, Brand Loyalist, Reluctant Shoppers
Extend Your Retargeting
A Complete Full-Funnel Strategy

Complete Connected TV Campaign Management

Launching Connected TV campaigns has never been easier. From creative management to audience targeting, SteelHouse Performance TV gives you all the tools you need to launch and measure high-performance Connected TV ad campaigns.

  1. Easy Campaign Setup

    Just upload your creative, select your audience, and then set your budget and goal.

  2. Precise Reporting Metrics

    Track your performance with Google Analytics and a fully customizable dashboard.

  3. Perfect Cut Technology

    Our technology ensures your creative meets all required specs to stream on major networks.

How It Works
CTV advertising interface showing an ad being uploaded.

Visit Rate

1.16%

Impressions

311,284

Total Spend

$46,995.38 / $404,157.00

Viewable Impressions

55.38%

172,389 / 311,284

Return On Ad Spend

  1. 10/20
  2. 10/24
  3. 10/28
  1. 0
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  1. ROAS

Revenue from SH Advertising

$131,134.45Order Value

  1. RT Green Campaign
  2. RT Cart Campaign
  3. RT General Campaign
  4. RT Premier Campaign
  5. RT Creative Campaign
Perfect Cut Technology

Reach Who You Want, Where You Want

Your audience is streaming premium Connected TV content, and with SteelHouse Performance TV your ads will be there to meet them. Reach your hand-selected audience on high-quality, brand-safe CTV networks and apps and keep them engaged throughout the customer journey.

  1. Living Room Quality

    Deliver unskippable, high quality ads across premium episodic or live programming.

  2. Extend Your Audience

    Target users who see your Connected TV ads with related ads across web and mobile.

Explore the Ad Experience
Living Room Quality
Extend Your Audience

Measure Your True Connected TV Performance

Whether it’s with our fully customizable reporting dashboard, or through our integration with Google Analytics, you can track and measure your Connected TV advertising campaign’s impact on your bottom line.

  1. Performance Marketing Metrics

    Leverage the same performance metrics you would with search, display, or social advertising.

  2. Integrated With Google Analytics

    Measure your campaign results alongside the rest of your performance channels in GA.

More About Measurement
PublisherImpressionsTotal Verified VisitsSite Visits
CBS News50,4321,22290
CNBC30,2226,66587
ESPN 299,87214,232121
Food Network34,3227,89487
History Channel34,2317,89945
Oprah88,82410,009154
Syfy100,00212,900233
Publishers

Source / Medium

Acquisition

Users

New Users

Sessions

55,577

15,793

63,822

1. steelhouse / retargeting

38,291

1,168

44,035

2. steelhouse / ctv

17,286

14,625

19,787

The Latest Connected TV News

Subscribe to the report Apple, Amazon, NBC and more use to get their CTV news.
Get the latest news, straight to your inbox.

Get It in Your Inbox Every Week

See the performance you can drive with the SteelHouse Advertising Suite

FAQ

Advertising with SteelHouse Performance TV allows brands and agencies to reach their ideal audience with CTV advertising content streamed over smart TVs and over-the-top (OTT) devices. Performance TV ads are shown during premium, ad-supported shows provided by well-known networks. You can also reach viewers of your CTV ads when they’re on their computers and mobile devices using SteelHouse Audience Extension. Request a demo to learn more about advertising using SteelHouse Performance TV.

Unlike traditional TV advertising, advertising with SteelHouse Performance TV is a true performance marketing channel for the following reasons:

  • You can target your ideal audience using audience segments from the Oracle Data Cloud, as well as retarget site visitors on premium networks and devices to advertise on CTV.
  • You can track your TV ad performance on both the SteelHouse platform and Google Analytics – a feature exclusive to Performance TV. Metrics include impressions, visit rate, revenue, ROAS, and many more. There’s no more guesswork when it comes to TV ad attribution, because SteelHouse Performance TV acts like any other digital performance channel. You can treat it exactly like you would paid search, social, or display. This is what makes your ads on CTV act as a true performance marketing channel.

Request a demo today to learn more about SteelHouse Performance TV.

SteelHouse offers Connected TV inventory on thousands of high-quality, brand-safe Connected TV networks and apps. Advertise to your hand-selected audience on networks such as the Food Network, CNN, ESPN and much much more. SteelHouse Performance TV ads are streamed on devices such as smart TVs, Apple TV, Fire TV Stick, Roku, Chromecast, mobile devices, and Android TV. Request a demo today to learn more about SteelHouse Performance TV.

With SteelHouse, you can quickly launch your own SteelHouse Performance TV advertising campaigns from a single platform. You can upload your creative, select your audience, set your budget & goal, run your campaign and see the results, all from the SteelHouse platform. Request a demo today to start advertising on CTV.

Good question, there are several differences between SteelHouse Performance TV and paid search advertising. Let us break it down for you.

Targeting
SteelHouse Performance TV advertising works by allowing you to select your target audience with either 1st or 3rd party audience data while paid search primarily works by selecting keywords that your target audience may be searching for on search engines. Because it may be difficult to select the right keywords that may convert, selecting an audience using buyer intent signals and previous behavior patterns using SteelHouse Performance TV advertising may help compliment your media mix.

Cost
Traditionally, paid search visit costs are calculated using a cost per click metric, while a visit from a viewer who saw your SteelHouse Performance TV ad then visits your website is called a “site visit.” Terminology aside, these two metrics are most comparable to each other and SteelHouse Performance TV has been able to deliver a cost per site visit comparable to that of non-branded paid search, roughly within the range of $2 – $12.

Media and Delivery
Paid search is typically displayed as a plain text ad to users who searched using a search term that you are bidding on. The text ad is then served on search engine results above and below other paid and organic listings.

On the other hand, SteelHouse Performance TV advertising brings your messaging to life through the use of your own video creatives. Your TV commercial is unskippable and streamed on premium networks and devices while users are engaged in viewing their favorite shows and movies.

Reporting
With SteelHouse Performance TV, you are able to report on your advertising similar to paid search reporting. You can see metrics such as impressions, site visit rate, cost, revenue, and ROAS on the network and audience level. All of this data is available in both Google Analytics and on the SteelHouse Advertising Suite. The ability to track the effect and performance of TV commercials is now available with SteelHouse Performance TV.

Request a demo today to learn about your new performance marketing channel, SteelHouse Performance TV.

Yes, you can. This is one of the major benefits of advertising with SteelHouse Performance TV, ease of use and portability of your existing creatives. Request a demo today to learn more about launching SteelHouse Performance TV campaigns.

There are two terms that refer to the same thing: OTT and Connected TV. OTT is an older term and stands for Over The Top, meaning content doesn’t require a cable subscription, but rather goes “over the top” of a cable box and streams directly. Connected TV acts the same, thus they are different terms for the same thing. Learn more about our OTT advertising here.

Yes, SteelHouse has curated the most frequently asked questions regarding Connected TV advertising technology. Get the CTV Terminology Cheat Sheet here.